top of page
[…] This page summarizes some of the reasons for evicting someone from a nursing home and what you can do about it if the discharge is wrongful.

Federal Law

There are six common grounds that skilled nursing facilities use under federal law to discharge a resident. 

The Code of Federal Regulation empowers a nursing home to discharge nursing home residents, even when they don't want to leave or think that leaving is a bad idea. However, they must follow the law when doing so.

 

The law—specifically 42 C.F.R § 483.15(c)—says that a "facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility, and not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless" one or more of these six reasons exist: 

  1. The facility cannot meet the welfare and needs of the resident;

  2. The resident’s health improves so much that he or she no longer needs skilled nursing care anymore;

  3. The resident is a safety risk;